Academic Staff

Prof Steve Uhlig (Head) Internet Measurements, Software Defined Networking, Content Delivery
Prof Jonathan Pitts Quality of Experience, Quality of Service, Network Behaviour
Prof Yue Chen Wireless Networks, Internet of Things, Smart Grid
Dr Felix Cuadrado Cloud Computing, Autonomic Computing, Big Data Processing
Dr Chris Phillips Resource Management, Optical Networks, Internet Resilience
Dr John Schormans Network Performance Analysis, Network Measurement, Quality of Experience
Dr Hamed Haddadi Networked Systems, Social Computing, Privacy
Dr Eliane Bodanese Wireless Systems, Message Oriented Middleware, Internet of Things
Dr Vindya Wijeratne Bufferbloat and Flow Performance, Scheduling, Virtual Testbeds
Dr Raul Mondragon Connectivity of Networks, Complex Systems, Topological Models
Dr Michael Chai Mobile Networks, Internet of Things, Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Dr Yan Sun Cross layer Routing, Mobile Ad Hoc, Internet of Things
Dr Richard Clegg Internet Measurements, Network Performance, Topological Models
Dr Faisal Tariq 5G networks, energy efficiency, LTE-WiFi Coexistence
Dr Gareth Tyson Internet measurements, content delivery, social media and user behaviour
Researchers
Dr. Ignacio Castro Network economics, SDN, routing policies
Dr. Alvaro Garcia-Recuero Distributed systems, privacy, abuse detection
PhD Students
Marjan Falahrastegar Internet Measurement, User Tracking, Online Privacy
Anqi He Radio resource management, Heterogeneous Networks, Cooperative Networks
Adrian Woodrough Handover in Satellite Networks, Performance Modelling, Simulation
Aini Li Resource Allocation, OFDMA Networks, Quality of Service
Liumeng Song Machine to Machine, Scheduling, Energy Efficiency
Jingwen Bai IP, Ad Hoc Networks, OFDMA
Shan Huang Middlebox detection, network measurements
Hayat Mohammed A Alfagham Link Prediction, graph theory
Jie Deng Networking for BigData; Online video streaming
Timm Böttger Internet Measurements, Content Delivery, Internet Exchange Points
Yuhang Dai Buffer bloat, quality of experience, queue management
Jingjing Zhao Device-to-device communication; resource allocation; matching theory
Fengyu Jiang Computer Networks
Yuhui Yao Mobile Ad Hoc, Internet of Things, Software Defined Networking
Bingyu Xu Resource Allocation, Optimization, Energy Cooperation
Mujtaba Roshan Experimentation with Routers, Traffic Generation, QoE
Yanru Wang Low Power Wi-Fi
Nourin Kadir Interdependent Network: Internet of Things, Complex Networks
Benjamin Alexander Steer Distributed Systems, Streaming Data, Graphs, Temporal Data
Chao Liu Resource allocation, smart grid
Xiangyu He Cloud Radio Access Network, Resource Allocation
Habiba Akter Segment Super Highway, Network
Eder Leão Fernandes Software Defined Networking, simulation, inter-domain routing, packet classification
Nazrul Islam Free space Optical Networks
Jinze Yang Routing and caching in ICN, DTN, Ad Hoc Networks, Sensor Networks
Damilola Ibosiola Content Distribution, Internet Measurments and Networks
Jiayu Men Distributed artificial sensory system
Mathangi Sridharan Internet Of Things, ADL (Activities of Daily Life) Recognition
Iftikhar Ahmad Afridi Wireless Networks, Molecular Communications, Resource Allocation